Saturday, August 1, 2009

The ABC's of Laina

Taschima's making me do this. *grumbles*

Anyways.

The Rules:

- Link to the person who tagged you
- Share your ABCs
- Tag three people at the end by linking to their blogs
- Let the three tagged people know they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their website
- Do not tag the same person repeatedly but try to tag different people, so there is a big network of bloggers doing this tag.

Taken or single?

Single and happy being so. ^^

Best Friend?

In real life, that's a bit of a sore subject. People and I don't get along well. :P Lots of blogger friends, though, so I can be patient til I find people who don't annoy me.

Cake or Pie?

Cake is nice for birthdays, but the rest of the time, pie. Especially apple. Or blueberry. Or banana cream.

Drink of choice?

Usually these, although with this label (google images isn't being nice with these). I don't drink much pop anymore, but if I don't get some sugar, I end up all dizzy, so I consider these a happy medium. Plus they taste really good.

Essential item for every day use?

Laptop, definitely. Then... toothbrush comes to mind. :P Hair brush is nice, too, but I've gone without.

Favorite color?

Blue, which sounds boring, but I know exactly what colour blue. It's this shade called Fishbowl Blue by Special Effects and I'm so buying it when I stock up on dye again. I use Electric blue right now, but I love Fishbowl. (Picture from google again, I don't know who she is.)

Google?

Nope. Not all. Duh, yeah. I've used google images twice in this post alone. Next question, please.

Hometown?

Waaaay too small to tell you guys that. Let's just say Canada and call it a day.

Indulgences?

Chocolate. Candy. Tacky romance novels. Heinz ketchup. Recipes I'll probably never use.

January or February?

February, even though I can't seem to spell it. I always forget about the first R. January here is too cold. February's at least starting to warm up. And it's short.

Kids and their names?

Not a one. I'm sixteen here.

Life is incomplete without...?

Books. Music. Chocolate. Hair dye. Life.

Marriage date?

In the far far future. If I even get married. Who knows?

Number of siblings?

I'm an only child.

Older siblings?

Nope.

Younger siblings?

None of those either.

Oranges or apples?

The only oranges I really like are those little ones you get at Christmas, so apples.

Phobias and fears?

Heights, spiders, bugs, snakes, storms somewhat, losing my mind, the usual stuff.

Fear of death?

Only in the healthy "I'd rather not, thanks" way.

Quote for the day?

"On ne voit bien qu'avec le cœur. L'essentiel est invisible pour les yeux."/"It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential is invisible to the eye." - The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry. It's the only one I ever really remember (I used wikipedia for the French.)

Reason to smile?

Pavement by Cassie Steele just came on shuffle on my playlist. Great song. ^^

Season?

Summer all the way! And hot as heck. I hate cold with a passion. Spring is nice, but I like heat.

Unknown fact about me?

I have my ears pierced three times in each ear and am planning on going for a fourth soon, probably for my birthday.

Vegetable you hate?

Cauliflower. Although I'm sort of a picky eater, so I have a few.

Worst habit?

I chew on my left thumbnail when I'm nervous or thinking. Mostly when I'm on the computer, though. I also "lol" way too much in msn, twitter and emails, so the fact that my blog isn't plastered with them is a tribute to my self-control. *nods*

Xrays you've had?

Just my teeth. Recently, too. I have roots down to my jaw in my bottom teeth, my wisdom teeth have no roots yet and my two adult canine teeth are crooked so I probably have to get the babies pulled and braces. Lovely, huh? Haha

Your fave food?

Probably French fries. I could eat them everyday. Yummy.

Zodiac sign?

Sagitarius!

Tag 3 people?

Hmm. How about...

Samantha from Harlequin Twilight's Book Blog
Erica from The Book Cellar
Liyana from LiyanaLand

Okay, so, that's it!
Peace and cookies,
Laina

7 comments:

  1. *is trying to like this post, then realised that it's not Facebook* -.-

    ReplyDelete
  2. Haha....ketchup? lol. Great answers and fun to read.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yeah for blogger friends and Google!! [Who can live without Google? But apparently Google is starting to take over the world lol :) ]

    Wow, you've pierced your ears three times? Cool! I've only pierced mine like none...lol :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. Liyana: Lol, you should still do it :P

    Taschima: Yeeeep :P

    Briana: Yeah, long story, narrows down it's worth it :P

    Melanie: Yay!! We should start a club! *nods*

    Wdebo: Yep, I can wear six different earrings at once.

    ReplyDelete
  5. *creeps older Laina posts* HI. I'LL BE YOUR BEST FRIEND, KAY? Also. I am jealous of your ear piercings.

    ReplyDelete

I have comment moderation turned on for comments older than a month to cut back on spam. :) Thanks for commenting!

Also, if you subscribe to comments, I do try to eventually reply to all comments left... even though sometimes it takes me longer than it should.